Accident Summary Nr: 106385.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by a knife while cutting plas

Accident Summary Nr: 106385.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300459.01503/09/2018311824Peking Noodle Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 16, 2017, an employee was setting up using plastic film and a knife. The employee's right index finger was amputated by the knife.

Keywords: Amputated, Cutting And Burning, Finger, Knife, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300459.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators