Accident Summary Nr: 106379.015 - Employee sustains arm amputation when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 106379.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321896.01506/11/2018327993Quietflex Manufacturing Company, Lp

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 7, 2018, an employee was cleaning up a blending line when his hand was caught between blending rollers. This resulted in amputation to the left arm below the elbow.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Cleaning, Roller--Const Equip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1321896.015 54 M Hospitalized injury