Accident Summary Nr: 106376.015 - Employee is injured when caught between loader and handrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314956.015 | 05/03/2018 | 236220 | Costello Construction Of Maryland, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, an amphitheater. He was loading debris into a 950F Caterpillar loader bucket. The vehicle, which was parked on an incline, moved forward 3 feet and pinned Employee #1 between the loader bucket and a steel handrail. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a ruptured spleen caused by the crushing injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1314956.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |