Accident Summary Nr: 106373.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303948.015 | 03/26/2018 | 424910 | Green Valley Farm Supply, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to clean out a fertilizer tank. He had gone up the ladder approximately 10 feet when the rope securing the ladder failed. The employee fell off of the ladder and onto the concrete floor. He suffered a broken knee and shoulder, and a lacerated forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303948.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |