Accident Summary Nr: 106373.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 106373.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303948.01503/26/2018424910Green Valley Farm Supply, Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to clean out a fertilizer tank. He had gone up the ladder approximately 10 feet when the rope securing the ladder failed. The employee fell off of the ladder and onto the concrete floor. He suffered a broken knee and shoulder, and a lacerated forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Forehead, Fracture, Knee, Laceration, Ladder, Rope, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303948.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction