Accident Summary Nr: 106372.015 - Employee is killed in 11.5 foot fall from I-beam to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308945.015 | 04/16/2018 | 236116 | Mark Tagart Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was framing for new construction of a residence. The employee was walking on an I-beam when he fell 11.5 feet down to a concrete slab. The employee is believed to have fallen head first onto the concrete, causing brain trauma and death. There were no witnesses to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 2 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308945.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |