Accident Summary Nr: 106372.015 - Employee is killed in 11.5 foot fall from I-beam to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 106372.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308945.01504/16/2018236116Mark Tagart Construction

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was framing for new construction of a residence. The employee was walking on an I-beam when he fell 11.5 feet down to a concrete slab. The employee is believed to have fallen head first onto the concrete, causing brain trauma and death. There were no witnesses to the fall.

Keywords: Beam, Brain, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Residential Construction, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1308945.015 36 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: