Accident Summary Nr: 106371.015 - Warehouse employee is struck by falling super sack and susta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289049.015 | 01/19/2018 | 423930 | Unlimited Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was working in a warehouse loading a trailer. The employee was securing a damaged leaking super sack. A second super sack was stacked on top of the leaking super sack. The upper super sack fell on the employee as he was securing the damaged leaking super sack. The employee sustained a compressed fracture of a vertebra, hematoma in the spinal cord, lost sensation to lower body, and nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289049.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |