Accident Summary Nr: 106366.015 - Employee strikes finger with saw blade and amputates fingert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321748.015 | 06/11/2018 | 339999 | Art Headquarters Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was operating a table saw while cutting picture frame molding and the saw guard was not adjusted properly. The employee caught his middle finger with the saw blade and amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321748.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |