Accident Summary Nr: 106364.015 - Employee's finger is caught in rotating part and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 106364.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321728.01506/11/2018236220Monarch Construction Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work, part of the renovation of a three-story commercial building. He was carrying tools, including a hand drill. As he adjusted the chuck of the drill, his glove became caught in the drill's rotating part. Employee #1's right index fingertip was amputated. He was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and discharged.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Construction, Drill, Electric Drill, Equipment Operator, Finger, Glove, Hand Tool, Rotating Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1321728.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: