Accident Summary Nr: 106363.015 - Employee is injured in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321736.015 | 06/06/2018 | 238140 | Big Horn Plastering |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new 12-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from a platform when he fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. He then was struck by a drum of "mud." The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321736.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |