Accident Summary Nr: 106362.015 - Employee suffers amputation of hand and forearm when caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321714.015 | 06/07/2018 | 311712 | Copper River Seafoods |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a conveyor belt while it was running. His hand and arm became caught in the pinch point at the rear idler. He suffered a hand and arm amputation below the elbow, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321714.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |