Accident Summary Nr: 106360.015 - Employee suffers heat related stress or illness and is hospi

Accident Summary Nr: 106360.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321290.01506/05/2018711310Gass Entertainment Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 2, 2018, an employee who was working as a parking lot attendant had bent down to pick up some coins on the ground and he fell over. The employee made it back into his chair. However, his supervisor and a coworker noted that he was slurring his words and that one side of his body was incapacitated. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to Alta Bates Summit Hospital where he was hospitalized for heat stress.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321290.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Parking lot attendants