Accident Summary Nr: 106359.015 - Employee falls during roofing, sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 106359.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320054.01506/01/2018238130Ack Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activities at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was nailing plywood sheathing onto roof trusses when his foot slipped and he fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the ribs, arm, spine, and neck, and a laceration to his head.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Laceration, Lost Balance, Nail, Neck, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Slip, Spine, Truss, Wood Erection, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320054.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: