Accident Summary Nr: 106359.015 - Employee falls during roofing, sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320054.015 | 06/01/2018 | 238130 | Ack Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activities at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was nailing plywood sheathing onto roof trusses when his foot slipped and he fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the ribs, arm, spine, and neck, and a laceration to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320054.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |