Accident Summary Nr: 106357.015 - Billboard worker sustains electrical shock and burns. Electr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293060.015 | 02/06/2018 | 541850 | Outfront Media Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for an outdoor advertising firm. He was installing a vinyl 4.3-meter by 14.6-meter (14-foot by 48-foo) billboard sign. He was using a 3.4-meter (11-foot) metal pole to secure the sign. The pole came close to an overhead power line energized at 34.5 kV. The employee sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293060.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |