Accident Summary Nr: 106352.015 - Employee suffers chemical inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 106352.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321637.01506/07/2018332111Canton Drop Forge Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1 put a hot forge in a metal container that was lined with a rubber material. The heat of the forge caused the material to melt and produce a by product fume. The by product fume caused the employee and coworkers to begin to experience shortness of breath and lung irritation. The employee and four coworkers were exposed to the chemical but no one was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321637.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators
2 1321637.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators
3 1321637.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators
4 1321637.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators
5 1321637.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators