Accident Summary Nr: 106351.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught between belt and pull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321634.015 | 06/07/2018 | 339920 | Rawlings Sporting Goods Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sporting and athletic goods, such as for baseball or basketball. He was loading saw dust into a truck. The belt and pulley were slipping. The employee was trying to prevent the slippage. He was not able to stop the belt or pulley. As the parts were both moving, two of the fingers on his left hand went between the belt and the pulley. Two fingertips were amputated. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321634.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |