Accident Summary Nr: 106348.015 - Employee suffers electric shock from overhead power lines an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321594.015 | 06/08/2018 | 561730 | Dixie Landscape Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was guiding a coconut tree that was suspended by one piece of equipment to position it into a hole. The employee suffered an electrical shock when a palm frond touched an overhead power line, burning his hands and the bottoms of his feet. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321594.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |