Accident Summary Nr: 106347.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by rolling circular pumps

Accident Summary Nr: 106347.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321603.01506/08/2018332999Venture Metals, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of recyclable metals or materials in general. He was scanning circular pumps. The pumps rolled onto the employee. His leg was crushed. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Leg, Manual Mat Handling, Pump, Roll-Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321603.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction