Accident Summary Nr: 106346.015 - Traffic control flagger passes out from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 106346.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321296.01506/07/2018237310Cedar Falls Construction

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 1, 2018, Employee #1, a temporary employee working for a construction company, was serving as flagger on a roadwork project. It was a hot and sunny day. As he directed traffic, he lost consciousness. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Construction, Flagger, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Highway, Maintenance, Repair, Road Paving, Traffic Control, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1321296.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: