Accident Summary Nr: 106345.015 - Employee contacts power line, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 106345.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 06/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321589.01506/08/2018238320Alejandro Gonzalez

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was operating a telescoping boom lift to scrape and paint the upper levels of a residential structure. The employee maneuvered the boom and basket in such a way that his back came in direct contact with the primary conductor power line on the street of this residence. The employee was shocked and caught on fire, dying later in the hospital.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Electric Shock, Painter, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321589.015 65 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: