Accident Summary Nr: 106345.015 - Employee contacts power line, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321589.015 | 06/08/2018 | 238320 | Alejandro Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was operating a telescoping boom lift to scrape and paint the upper levels of a residential structure. The employee maneuvered the boom and basket in such a way that his back came in direct contact with the primary conductor power line on the street of this residence. The employee was shocked and caught on fire, dying later in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1321589.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |