Accident Summary Nr: 106343.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317605.015 | 05/22/2018 | 238160 | Alejo Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work at a two-story single family residence. After installing a new roof, he was working from a ladder and cleaning the gutters. The ladder began to tip to the side, and then its bottom kicked out. Employee #1 fell and landed on the ladder, which had fallen to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317605.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |