Accident Summary Nr: 106339.015 - Employee is killed in grain suffocation

Accident Summary Nr: 106339.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319521.01505/21/201842451097526 - Meadowland Farmers Coop

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1 was inside of a grain silo with two coworkers. They were shoveling grain into the chute. During the process, the employee slid into the chute and was covered by grain. The employee suffocated and died.

Keywords: Grain, Silo, Slip, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319521.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported