Accident Summary Nr: 106338.015 - Employee later dies after falling from elevated work surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319864.015 | 05/31/2018 | 332911 | 97540 - Dezurik Inc Dba Dezurik Apco Williamette |
Abstract: On May 14, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of industrial valves. The employee was helping a coworker, who worked in maintenance, install a fan. The coworker was working from an elevated surface. He had not requested the employee's help. He was, instead, trying to discourage the employee from being on the elevated surface. Nonetheless, the employee persisted. The employee was standing on a piece of oriented strand board (OSB). It was lying on top of two large machined parts. Those parts were sitting on another piece of OSB. That second piece of OSB was attached to a metal skid. The metal skid was on the floor. The piece of OSB on which the employee was standing was 597 millimeters (23.5 inches) above the floor. At some point, the employee stumbled, caught his foot on an adjacent flatbed cart handle, and fell headfirst to the floor. He sustained a head injury, a laceration above his left eye, fractured ribs, and multiple contusions. He was transported to the hospital via ambulance. The employee later died, on May 30, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319864.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |