Accident Summary Nr: 106337.015 - Employee Fractures leg when caught between pallet jack and l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321507.015 | 06/07/2018 | 493110 | Shippers Group Three, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was riding on an electric pallet jack. The pallet jack struck a reach lift truck. The employee was crushed between the pallet jack and the stand-up reach lift truck. He sustained a broken left leg and a contusion to his right leg. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321507.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |