Accident Summary Nr: 106336.015 - Employee on roadside is struck by truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321498.015 | 06/06/2018 | 237310 | Lovin Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 6, 2018, an employee was operating a lawn trimmer between the rumble strip and guardrail on I-85. A pickup truck with a trailer attachment left the roadway, striking the employee and a coworker. The employee received a severed right leg and was killed. The coworker was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321498.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |