Accident Summary Nr: 106332.015 - Employee puts foot into tank containing molten zinc and is h

Accident Summary Nr: 106332.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321477.01506/08/2018331222Coastal Wire Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was on the edge of a tank filled with molten zinc and put his foot into the tank. The employee suffered a chemical burn and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321477.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified