Accident Summary Nr: 106331.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks both ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321478.015 | 06/08/2018 | 238160 | Hl Thompson Enterprises, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a two-story residential structure. As he installed roofing shingles, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 19 feet, and struck a concrete slab at surface. Employee #1 was using fall protection, but the anchor broke and the system failed to protect him. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321478.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |