Accident Summary Nr: 106331.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks both ankles

Accident Summary Nr: 106331.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321478.01506/08/2018238160Hl Thompson Enterprises, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a two-story residential structure. As he installed roofing shingles, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 19 feet, and struck a concrete slab at surface. Employee #1 was using fall protection, but the anchor broke and the system failed to protect him. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles.

Keywords: Anchor, Ankle, Concrete Slab, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321478.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: