Accident Summary Nr: 106328.015 - Employee catches hand in conveyor and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321466.015 | 06/07/2018 | 311615 | Simmons Prepared Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was cleaning condensation from a drip pan that was above the evisceration line on a conveyor when his right hand was caught by a moving trolley and pulled into the conveyor. The employee lacerated and fractured her arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321466.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |