Accident Summary Nr: 10632.015 - Employee is injured when struck in the head by an air spring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
191211.015 | 02/01/2012 | 811111 | Johnson Specialized Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:26 p.m. on January 31, 2012, Employee #1 had finished changing a tire on a Cottrell trailer. Employee #1 was working under the Cottrell trailer when the saddle of an Contitech Bag 6363 Triangle air spring broke, striking the employee on the left frontal lobe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a contusion resulting in short-term memory loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 191211.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |