Accident Summary Nr: 106318.015 - Employee is ejected from a golf cart and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106318.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321391.01506/05/2018336612Nt Manufacturing Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was riding in a golf cart that was traveling backwards down a ramp at a high speed. The employee fell out of the golf cart after making a sharp turn and was ejected from the vehicle. The employee suffered a severe head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Cart, Head, Ramp, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1321391.015 53 M Fatality