Accident Summary Nr: 106312.015 - Employee handling metal door cuts and fractures fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288206.015 | 01/17/2018 | 236220 | Equity Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, his supervisor, both employed by a construction general contractor, were engaged in demolition work at a one-story commercial building. The coworker was operating a jackhammer to break up the floor. A metal sliding door measuring 12 feet by 12 feet was on the floor and in the way of the coworker's activity. As Employee #1 attempted to move the door by pulling on the door's sprocket, a spring released, and Employee #1's right hand was struck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to the right middle finger's tendon and a fracture to the right index finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1288206.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |