Accident Summary Nr: 106311.015 - Employee is injured in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321366.015 | 06/07/2018 | 236116 | Parker Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing the cover for a floor hole on the roof of a new multifamily residential structure. He fell through the opening, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries to his hip, knee, and shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321366.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |