Accident Summary Nr: 106309.015 - Employee uses flammable sealant while completing trailer rep
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321370.015 | 06/01/2018 | 447190 | Ta Operating Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was repairing a leak in a trailer using a flammable sealant and put a torch on it to help dry it. The employee received third degree burns on his hands when it caught on fire and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321370.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |