Accident Summary Nr: 106304.015 - Employee is shocked/burned when boom strikes power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 106304.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321337.01506/07/2018238910Badger Daylighting Corp.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation services company, was operating a boom truck to hydro-wash an agricultural standpipe. As he raised the boom, it struck against overhead power lines transmitting 12,000 kilovolts of electricity. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to his body. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electrical shock and burns.

Keywords: Agriculture, Boom, Boom Truck, Cleaning, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Power Lines, Standpipe, Struck Against, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321337.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction