Accident Summary Nr: 106303.015 - Employee is cutting meat and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321330.015 | 05/17/2018 | 445110 | Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was cutting meat with a meat saw and lifted the safety guard. The employee continued to cut meat and amputated the tip of his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321330.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |