Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106302.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Sustains Multiple Injuries

Accident: 106302.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1301651.01503/13/2018Miguel And Sons Construction Clean Up

At 1:00 p.m on February 15, 2018, an employee was cleaning the window of the sec ond story building from a scaffold, He grabbed on a loose rail and fell off the scaffold. The employee sustained injuries to his spinal cord, back, and legs.

Keywords: back, fall, fall protection, leg, scaffold, spine, window washer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1301651.015 60 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: