Accident Summary Nr: 106301.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingertip and thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321308.015 | 06/07/2018 | 333415 | Trane U.S. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of air conditioning and heating equipment and commercial and industrial refrigeration equipment. He was troubleshooting the facility's tube fabrication saw machine Number 170. The tip of the index finger and the thumb on his right hand became caught in a tooling clamp on the machine. The clamp on the machine pulled the fingertip and the thumb into the tooling. The employee sustained the amputation of his fingertip and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321308.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |