Accident Summary Nr: 106300.015 - Employee sustains fractures in utility vehicle roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 106300.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321319.01506/06/2018561730Specialized Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He and a coworker were riding on a Honda Pioneer 1000 side-by-side utility vehicle. This vehicle was intended for use off public highways. They were access a pipe line right of way to trim weeds around pipe markers. They were traveling up a steep incline, when the vehicle rolled over. It rolled over multiple times, ejecting the employee. He sustained fractures to his vertebrae, his ribs, and a hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ejected, Fracture, Hand, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Roll-Over, Steep Grade, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321319.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction