Accident Summary Nr: 106295.015 - Employee trips over some plastic wrapping and is hospitalize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321294.015 | 06/06/2018 | 445110 | The Savemart Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was unloading merchandise from a wooden pallet on to a cart known as a U boat. As he unloaded a box and was taking it from the freezer, the employee tripped on a cellophane wrap and fell, fracturing his left shoulder and knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321294.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |