Accident Summary Nr: 106292.015 - Employee is struck in face by metal pipe and fractures his j
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321267.015 | 06/05/2018 | 321113 | M.C. Dixon Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 242, 2018, an employee was using a metal pipe to hit the block of wood in an attempt to break it free from a jam in the chipper. The employee missed the wood block and hit the blades, causing the metal rod to swing up and strike him in the face. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321267.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |