Accident Summary Nr: 106292.015 - Employee is struck in face by metal pipe and fractures his j

Accident Summary Nr: 106292.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321267.01506/05/2018321113M.C. Dixon Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 242, 2018, an employee was using a metal pipe to hit the block of wood in an attempt to break it free from a jam in the chipper. The employee missed the wood block and hit the blades, causing the metal rod to swing up and strike him in the face. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured jaw.

Keywords: Face, Fracture, Metal Pipe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321267.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified