Accident Summary Nr: 106289.015 - Employee testing electrical wiring is shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 106289.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313542.01504/30/2018238210T & T Electrical Contractors

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was conducting testing of electrical wiring at a multiemployer construction project, a 28-story commercial building. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. It was determined that lockout/tagout procedures were not being utilized when Employee #1 was shocked.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Shock, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrician, Lockout/Tagout, Unguarded Live Parts, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   28 375

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313542.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: