Accident Summary Nr: 106289.015 - Employee testing electrical wiring is shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313542.015 | 04/30/2018 | 238210 | T & T Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was conducting testing of electrical wiring at a multiemployer construction project, a 28-story commercial building. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. It was determined that lockout/tagout procedures were not being utilized when Employee #1 was shocked.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 28 | 375 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1313542.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |