Accident Summary Nr: 106288.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321243.015 | 06/05/2018 | 444110 | 84 Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that owned and operated a nationwide chain of building materials big-box stores. He was sitting on a forklift truck. He fell off the forklift onto the ground. He sustained a head injury. He was hospitalized. The employee's blood alcohol content (BAC) was 0.371 percent. The narrative did not indicate whether he was the forklift's operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321243.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |