Accident Summary Nr: 106287.015 - Employee suffers fractured hip when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 106287.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321245.01506/07/2018311225Sovena Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was walking to her work station. She was struck by the back end of a forklift as it was turning. The employee suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized for her injury.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321245.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction