Accident Summary Nr: 106285.015 - Employee falls from second floor lands and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321236.015 | 06/06/2018 | 238330 | Floorco Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 2018, the employee was installing flooring in a new single family home that was under construction. To install the flooring, the employee removed guardrails at a second floor landing. Subsequently, the employee fell from the second floor landing and down into the basement, a fall of 23 feet. The employee died from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321236.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |