Accident Summary Nr: 106283.015 - Employee is hit by beam and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 106283.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304235.01503/08/2018236115Empire Building And Remodeling Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a wooden beam at a construction worksite. The beam fell and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Beam, Construction, Erection Process, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Struck By, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304235.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: