Accident Summary Nr: 106280.015 - Employee amputates finger on band saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321110.015 | 06/07/2018 | 321920 | M&T Pallet Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was dismantling and recycling wood from old pallets. The employee reached into the machine with his hand to remove a small section of wood that appeared to be jammed. The employee's fingers came into contact with a one and one half inch blade on a horizontal band saw and amputated one of his fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321110.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |