Accident Summary Nr: 106273.015 - Employee is splashed by molten steel and is hospitalized wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321056.015 | 06/04/2018 | 331110 | Nucor Yamato Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was removing a blank to be able to install a nozzle and it fell into the shroud, splashing molten steel onto his legs and feet. The employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321056.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |