Accident Summary Nr: 106272.015 - Employee suffers burns when energized 7kv elbow causes arc f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321060.015 | 06/07/2018 | 811310 | Novinium, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on June 6, 2018, a crew of three employees was performing primary cable injection work at an apartment complex. Employee #1 was having trouble pulling a 7 kilovolt primary cable elbow from one side of a pad mount transformer feed loop that was stuck. After contacting the utility company, the crew decided to isolate the transformer from its power source and cut off the stuck elbow. The employees pulled the second primary elbow and parked it on a feed through. As the employee reached into the transformer enclosure and began to cut the outer insulation of the elbow that remained stuck on the transformers bushing, the elbow became energized and the cutting action to the insulation created an arc flash. Employee #1 received first and second degree burns to his face and left hand. He was transported to a nearby medical center where he was hospitalized for the burn injuries. The employee was not wearing the provided personal protective face shield and gloves at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321060.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |