Accident Summary Nr: 106271.015 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 106271.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321047.01506/06/2018238160Wilman Miranda

Abstract: On June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work at a two-story residence. He was applying shingles when he fell and struck the hard dirt surface, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries. The investigation determined that at some point during the work, the fall protection system Employee #1 was using failed.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321047.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: