Accident Summary Nr: 106268.015 - Employee's legs are burned by steam while doing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307597.015 | 04/10/2018 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 was doing maintenance on the press, because the door would not open. The employee believed that the press was fixed, as the door was starting to open. As he walked away, the bladder failed, releasing steam and hot water. Employee #1 suffered burns to both legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307597.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |