Accident Summary Nr: 106267.015 - Employee is injured when all-terrain forklift rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320994.015 | 06/06/2018 | 238910 | Proctor Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in lifting materials for the steel framework of a one-story multifamily residential building. He was operating a Lull all-terrain forklift when the load shifted and the machine rolled over. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, a head laceration, and memory loss.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320994.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |